Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_UNDR6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - under six years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 200 63.5% 63.5% -.66
1 75 23.8% 87.3% .62
2 35 11.1% 98.4% 1.91
3 3 1% 99.4% 3.19
4 2 .6% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 28.2%
24
59.6%
62
89.2%
99
100.0%
14
63.4%
199
1 45.9%
39
24.0%
25
9.9%
11
0.0%
0
23.9%
75
2 23.5%
20
13.5%
14
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
35
3 1.2%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4 1.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
104
100.0%
111
100.0%
14

314


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 73.5%
61
59.9%
139
63.5%
200
1 15.7%
13
26.7%
62
23.8%
75
2 9.6%
8
11.6%
27
11.1%
35
3 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
232

315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 65.2%
195
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
64.1%
200
1 22.4%
67
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
72
2 11.0%
33
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.2%
35
3 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
3
4 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

312


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
None 66.0%
124
67.3%
33
56.9%
41
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
63.5%
200
1 25.0%
47
20.4%
10
19.4%
14
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
23.8%
75
2 8.0%
15
10.2%
5
20.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
35
3 1.1%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
49
100.0%
72
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

315


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 56.9%
152
100.0%
46
63.3%
198
1 28.1%
75
0.0%
0
24.0%
75
2 13.1%
35
0.0%
0
11.2%
35
3 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
46

313


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
60.0%
69
66.3%
106
63.6%
21
64.0%
199
1 0.0%
0
27.8%
32
20.6%
33
24.2%
8
23.5%
73
2 0.0%
0
10.4%
12
11.3%
18
12.1%
4
10.9%
34
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
115
100.0%
160
100.0%
33

311