Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_6_12

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 6-12 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 199 53.8% 53.8% -.8
1 117 31.6% 85.4% .47
2 46 12.4% 97.8% 1.75
3 8 2.2% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 39.1%
27
34.3%
59
86.7%
98
93.3%
14
53.7%
198
1 42.0%
29
44.2%
76
9.7%
11
6.7%
1
31.7%
117
2 15.9%
11
18.0%
31
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
46
3 2.9%
2
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
172
100.0%
113
100.0%
15

369


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 64.3%
63
50.0%
136
53.8%
199
1 30.6%
30
32.0%
87
31.6%
117
2 5.1%
5
15.1%
41
12.4%
46
3 0.0%
0
2.9%
8
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
272

370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 54.2%
192
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
54.0%
198
1 31.1%
110
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
31.6%
116
2 12.7%
45
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
46
3 2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

367


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
None 57.1%
124
58.3%
35
43.7%
38
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
54.1%
199
1 30.0%
65
28.3%
17
35.6%
31
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
31.3%
115
2 12.0%
26
10.0%
6
16.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
46
3 0.9%
2
3.3%
2
4.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 47.0%
151
97.9%
46
53.5%
197
1 36.1%
116
2.1%
1
31.8%
117
2 14.3%
46
0.0%
0
12.5%
46
3 2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
47

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
59.8%
70
49.5%
103
56.4%
22
54.0%
198
1 0.0%
0
22.2%
26
37.5%
78
30.8%
12
31.6%
116
2 0.0%
0
12.8%
15
12.5%
26
12.8%
5
12.5%
46
3 0.0%
0
5.1%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
208
100.0%
39

367