Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_13_17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 13-17 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 182 45.6% 45.6% -.95
1 161 40.4% 86% .42
2 52 13% 99% 1.79
3 4 1% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 73.8%
31
22.2%
43
64.4%
94
86.7%
13
45.6%
181
1 21.4%
9
50.5%
98
35.6%
52
13.3%
2
40.6%
161
2 4.8%
2
25.3%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
51
3 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
194
100.0%
146
100.0%
15

397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 57.4%
58
41.8%
124
45.7%
182
1 33.7%
34
42.8%
127
40.5%
161
2 8.9%
9
14.1%
42
12.8%
51
3 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
297

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 45.5%
175
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
181
1 40.5%
156
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
40.5%
161
2 13.0%
50
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.1%
52
3 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
None 49.6%
114
40.8%
29
41.6%
37
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
45.7%
182
1 38.3%
88
42.3%
30
41.6%
37
62.5%
5
0.00%
0
40.2%
160
2 11.7%
27
15.5%
11
14.6%
13
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
13.1%
52
3 0.4%
1
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 39.2%
136
89.8%
44
45.5%
180
1 45.0%
156
10.2%
5
40.7%
161
2 14.7%
51
0.0%
0
12.9%
51
3 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
49

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
58.8%
67
38.2%
89
45.8%
22
45.5%
181
1 0.0%
0
31.6%
36
45.5%
106
39.6%
19
40.5%
161
2 0.0%
0
9.6%
11
14.6%
34
14.6%
7
13.1%
52
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
114
100.0%
233
100.0%
48

398