Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_18_24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 18-24 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 197 70.6% 70.6% -.6
1 65 23.3% 93.9% 1.09
2 17 6.1% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 93.8%
30
69.9%
65
64.7%
88
82.4%
14
70.9%
197
1 6.3%
2
22.6%
21
27.9%
38
17.6%
3
23.0%
64
2 0.0%
0
7.5%
7
7.4%
10
0.0%
0
6.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
136
100.0%
17

278


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 90.0%
63
64.1%
134
70.6%
197
1 8.6%
6
28.2%
59
23.3%
65
2 1.4%
1
7.7%
16
6.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
209

279


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 71.0%
191
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
70.5%
196
1 23.4%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.4%
65
2 5.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
6.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

278


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
None 76.4%
123
69.6%
32
58.8%
40
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
70.6%
197
1 19.9%
32
23.9%
11
30.9%
21
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.3%
65
2 3.7%
6
6.5%
3
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
46
100.0%
68
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 65.7%
151
93.6%
44
70.4%
195
1 27.4%
63
4.3%
2
23.5%
65
2 7.0%
16
2.1%
1
6.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
47

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
78.2%
68
68.6%
107
58.1%
18
70.8%
196
1 0.0%
0
17.2%
15
23.7%
37
38.7%
12
23.1%
64
2 0.0%
0
4.6%
4
7.7%
12
3.2%
1
6.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
87
100.0%
156
100.0%
31

277