Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_25UP

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 25 years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 15 1.7% 1.7% -4.02
1 88 10% 11.7% -1.93
2 733 83.5% 95.2% .17
3 37 4.2% 99.4% 2.27
4 5 .6% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.3%
9
4.7%
3
1.7%
15
1 11.8%
14
7.8%
23
10.6%
42
12.5%
8
9.9%
87
2 84.9%
101
89.5%
263
80.4%
320
75.0%
48
83.7%
732
3 3.4%
4
1.7%
5
5.8%
23
6.3%
4
4.1%
36
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
294
100.0%
398
100.0%
64

875


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.5%
3
1.8%
12
1.7%
15
1 23.2%
47
5.9%
40
9.9%
87
2 71.4%
145
87.4%
588
83.7%
733
3 3.9%
8
4.2%
28
4.1%
36
4 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
673

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 1.5%
13
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
1 10.2%
86
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.1%
88
2 83.7%
704
88.9%
8
50.0%
2
80.0%
8
75.0%
6
66.7%
2
83.4%
730
3 3.9%
33
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
37
4 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

875


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
None 1.5%
7
2.4%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
1 12.3%
59
9.6%
16
5.7%
12
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
88
2 82.5%
396
83.1%
138
85.3%
180
93.8%
15
0.0%
0
83.4%
729
3 3.5%
17
3.6%
6
6.2%
13
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.2%
37
4 0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

874


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 1.5%
12
2.1%
2
1.6%
14
1 1.3%
10
81.1%
77
10.0%
87
2 92.4%
719
12.6%
12
83.7%
731
3 4.2%
33
3.2%
3
4.1%
36
4 0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
95

873


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 25.0%
1
2.0%
5
1.0%
5
3.0%
4
1.7%
15
1 25.0%
1
23.5%
59
4.6%
22
4.5%
6
10.1%
88
2 50.0%
2
68.1%
171
90.5%
437
88.6%
117
83.6%
727
3 0.0%
0
6.0%
15
3.3%
16
3.0%
4
4.0%
35
4 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
251
100.0%
483
100.0%
132

870