Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_TYPE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live. (For example, a teenager living with both parents would check '4.')
  1) Single adult
  2) Single parent
  3) Married no kids
  4) Married with kids
  5) Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single adult 79 8.7% 8.7% -2.53
Single parent 12 1.3% 10% -1.45
Married no kids 365 40.3% 50.3% -.38
Married with kids 411 45.4% 95.7% .7
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 39 4.3% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Single adult 12.4%
15
6.9%
21
8.7%
36
9.2%
6
8.6%
78
Single parent 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
7
3.1%
2
1.3%
12
Married no kids 20.7%
25
16.1%
49
58.6%
242
75.4%
49
40.4%
365
Married with kids 64.5%
78
71.7%
218
26.4%
109
6.2%
4
45.3%
409
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 2.5%
3
4.3%
13
4.6%
19
6.2%
4
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
304
100.0%
413
100.0%
65

903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Single adult 20.9%
44
4.9%
34
8.6%
78
Single parent 2.8%
6
0.9%
6
1.3%
12
Married no kids 34.1%
72
42.3%
293
40.4%
365
Married with kids 35.5%
75
48.3%
335
45.4%
410
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 6.6%
14
3.6%
25
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
693

904


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Single adult 9.0%
78
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
79
Single parent 1.0%
9
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Married no kids 41.1%
357
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.4%
364
Married with kids 44.5%
386
55.6%
5
100.0%
3
63.6%
7
62.5%
5
66.7%
2
45.2%
408
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 4.4%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

902


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Single adult 10.6%
53
9.2%
16
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
79
Single parent 1.8%
9
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Married no kids 39.8%
199
42.8%
74
39.6%
84
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
40.2%
363
Married with kids 42.8%
214
43.4%
75
52.8%
112
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
45.3%
409
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 5.0%
25
3.5%
6
2.8%
6
6.3%
1
100.0%
1
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
173
100.0%
212
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Single adult 0.2%
2
75.8%
75
8.5%
77
Single parent 0.2%
2
9.1%
9
1.2%
11
Married no kids 45.5%
365
0.0%
0
40.5%
365
Married with kids 51.1%
410
0.0%
0
45.5%
410
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 3.0%
24
15.2%
15
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
99

902


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Single adult 25.0%
1
22.3%
58
3.4%
17
2.3%
3
8.8%
79
Single parent 0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.6%
3
2.3%
3
1.3%
12
Married no kids 50.0%
2
26.5%
69
43.6%
218
52.6%
70
40.0%
359
Married with kids 0.0%
0
43.8%
114
48.4%
242
39.1%
52
45.5%
408
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 25.0%
1
5.0%
13
4.0%
20
3.8%
5
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
260
100.0%
500
100.0%
133

897