Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_NOW

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregation
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 73 8% 8% -2.43
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 73 8% 16% -1.2
Owned by you with a mortgage 590 64.6% 80.5% .03
Owned by your congregation 156 17.1% 97.6% 1.25
Other 22 2.4% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 11.6%
14
8.5%
26
6.0%
25
10.4%
7
7.9%
72
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 2.5%
3
2.6%
8
10.0%
42
29.9%
20
8.0%
73
Owned by you with a mortgage 61.2%
74
68.9%
210
67.0%
280
35.8%
24
64.5%
588
Owned by your congregation 22.3%
27
16.4%
50
15.6%
65
20.9%
14
17.1%
156
Other 2.5%
3
3.6%
11
1.4%
6
3.0%
2
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
305
100.0%
418
100.0%
67

911


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 12.2%
26
6.6%
46
7.9%
72
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 9.4%
20
7.6%
53
8.0%
73
Owned by you with a mortgage 58.7%
125
66.4%
464
64.6%
589
Owned by your congregation 15.5%
33
17.6%
123
17.1%
156
Other 4.2%
9
1.9%
13
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
699

912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Rented by you 7.5%
66
11.1%
1
50.0%
2
18.2%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
73
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
73
Owned by you with a mortgage 64.7%
566
77.8%
7
25.0%
1
54.5%
6
62.5%
5
100.0%
3
64.6%
588
Owned by your congregation 17.3%
151
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.9%
154
Other 2.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

910


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Rented by you 9.7%
49
2.9%
5
7.9%
17
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
73
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 6.7%
34
9.2%
16
8.8%
19
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
72
Owned by you with a mortgage 65.7%
331
70.7%
123
57.7%
124
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
64.6%
588
Owned by your congregation 14.5%
73
16.1%
28
24.2%
52
6.3%
1
100.0%
1
17.0%
155
Other 3.4%
17
1.1%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
174
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 5.7%
46
24.8%
25
7.8%
71
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.1%
65
6.9%
7
7.9%
72
Owned by you with a mortgage 67.2%
542
44.6%
45
64.6%
587
Owned by your congregation 17.0%
137
18.8%
19
17.2%
156
Other 2.1%
17
5.0%
5
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
101

908


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 0.0%
0
13.0%
34
7.0%
35
2.9%
4
8.1%
73
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 25.0%
1
7.6%
20
7.0%
35
11.8%
16
8.0%
72
Owned by you with a mortgage 25.0%
1
44.7%
117
72.2%
363
75.7%
103
64.5%
584
Owned by your congregation 25.0%
1
32.1%
84
11.5%
58
8.1%
11
17.0%
154
Other 25.0%
1
2.7%
7
2.4%
12
1.5%
2
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
503
100.0%
136

905