Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_94

Where did you live five years ago, in October 1994?
  1) Same house
  2) Different house, same county
  3) Different county, same state
  4) Different state
  5) Different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same house 449 48.7% 48.7% -.91
Different house, same county 104 11.3% 60% -.16
Different county, same state 95 10.3% 70.3% .59
Different state 266 28.9% 99.1% 1.34
Different country 8 .9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same house 22.5%
27
41.3%
128
58.8%
248
67.2%
45
48.7%
448
Different house, same county 6.7%
8
14.5%
45
10.9%
46
6.0%
4
11.2%
103
Different county, same state 13.3%
16
14.5%
45
7.3%
31
4.5%
3
10.3%
95
Different state 55.8%
67
28.7%
89
22.3%
94
22.4%
15
28.8%
265
Different country 1.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
310
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same house 36.9%
79
52.4%
370
48.8%
449
Different house, same county 13.1%
28
10.6%
75
11.2%
103
Different county, same state 13.6%
29
9.3%
66
10.3%
95
Different state 36.0%
77
26.6%
188
28.8%
265
Different country 0.5%
1
1.0%
7
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
706

920


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Same house 48.9%
432
33.3%
3
50.0%
2
54.5%
6
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
48.7%
448
Different house, same county 10.6%
94
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
66.7%
2
11.2%
103
Different county, same state 10.5%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
94
Different state 29.2%
258
33.3%
3
50.0%
2
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
266
Different country 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Same house 48.2%
244
51.7%
91
47.0%
101
31.3%
5
100.0%
1
48.4%
442
Different house, same county 13.0%
66
6.8%
12
10.7%
23
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
11.4%
104
Different county, same state 10.9%
55
9.7%
17
9.3%
20
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
94
Different state 27.3%
138
30.7%
54
32.1%
69
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
29.1%
266
Different country 0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
176
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same house 50.9%
414
32.4%
33
48.8%
447
Different house, same county 10.4%
85
16.7%
17
11.1%
102
Different county, same state 10.2%
83
11.8%
12
10.4%
95
Different state 27.6%
225
38.2%
39
28.8%
264
Different country 0.9%
7
1.0%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
102

916


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Same house 50.0%
2
36.3%
95
53.7%
274
52.6%
72
48.5%
443
Different house, same county 0.0%
0
9.2%
24
11.0%
56
16.8%
23
11.3%
103
Different county, same state 25.0%
1
14.1%
37
9.2%
47
6.6%
9
10.3%
94
Different state 25.0%
1
39.3%
103
25.5%
130
22.6%
31
29.0%
265
Different country 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
1.5%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

913