Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFLCONG

Over the last two years, has there been any conflict in this congregation?
  1) No conflict that I'm aware of.
  2) Some minor conflict
  3) Major conflict
  4) Major conflict with leaders or people leaving
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No conflict that I'm aware of. 224 24.2% 24.2% -1.18
Some minor conflict 543 58.6% 82.7% -.05
Major conflict 61 6.6% 89.3% 1.08
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 90 9.7% 99% 2.21
Don't know 9 1% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of. 23.1%
28
18.9%
58
28.5%
119
22.7%
15
24.1%
220
Some minor conflict 63.6%
77
64.2%
197
52.6%
220
62.1%
41
58.7%
535
Major conflict 6.6%
8
9.1%
28
5.5%
23
3.0%
2
6.7%
61
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 5.8%
7
7.5%
23
12.2%
51
9.1%
6
9.5%
87
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
3.0%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
307
100.0%
418
100.0%
66

912


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of. 17.1%
36
26.3%
185
24.2%
221
Some minor conflict 64.3%
135
56.9%
400
58.6%
535
Major conflict 8.6%
18
6.1%
43
6.7%
61
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 8.6%
18
9.8%
69
9.5%
87
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.9%
6
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
703

913


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of. 24.0%
210
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
36.4%
4
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
24.2%
220
Some minor conflict 58.7%
514
66.7%
6
75.0%
3
45.5%
5
37.5%
3
100.0%
2
58.6%
533
Major conflict 6.8%
60
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
61
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 9.5%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
87
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

910


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of. 21.3%
107
31.4%
55
25.2%
54
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.1%
219
Some minor conflict 62.5%
314
51.4%
90
54.7%
117
60.0%
9
100.0%
1
58.5%
531
Major conflict 6.2%
31
6.3%
11
8.4%
18
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
61
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 8.6%
43
9.7%
17
11.7%
25
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
87
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
175
100.0%
214
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of. 24.2%
196
24.2%
24
24.2%
220
Some minor conflict 59.0%
478
54.5%
54
58.5%
532
Major conflict 6.5%
53
8.1%
8
6.7%
61
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 9.5%
77
10.1%
10
9.6%
87
Don't know 0.7%
6
3.0%
3
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
99

909


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of. 0.0%
0
24.8%
64
24.1%
122
24.8%
34
24.3%
220
Some minor conflict 100.0%
3
56.6%
146
60.6%
307
54.0%
74
58.6%
530
Major conflict 0.0%
0
8.5%
22
5.3%
27
8.0%
11
6.6%
60
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 0.0%
0
8.1%
21
9.3%
47
13.1%
18
9.5%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
258
100.0%
507
100.0%
137

905