Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply) - First response
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Indian
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic
  6) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 884 96.2% 96.2% -.18
Black 9 1% 97.2% 1.52
Indian 4 .4% 97.6% 3.23
Asian 11 1.2% 98.8% 4.93
Hispanic 8 .9% 99.7% 6.63
Some other race 3 .3% 100% 8.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 95.8%
113
96.1%
298
96.7%
407
94.0%
63
96.2%
881
Black 0.8%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
4
1.5%
1
1.0%
9
Indian 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
4
Asian 1.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
3.0%
2
1.2%
11
Hispanic 0.8%
1
1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
310
100.0%
421
100.0%
67

916


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 96.7%
206
96.0%
676
96.2%
882
Black 1.4%
3
0.9%
6
1.0%
9
Indian 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
Asian 0.5%
1
1.4%
10
1.2%
11
Hispanic 0.5%
1
1.0%
7
0.9%
8
Some other race 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
704

917


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
884
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.2%
884
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
White 96.0%
484
97.7%
171
95.8%
206
87.5%
14
100.0%
1
96.2%
876
Black 1.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Asian 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Hispanic 0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Some other race 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
175
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 96.3%
781
96.1%
98
96.3%
879
Black 0.9%
7
2.0%
2
1.0%
9
Indian 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Asian 1.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
Hispanic 0.9%
7
1.0%
1
0.9%
8
Some other race 0.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
102

913


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
White 100.0%
4
93.1%
243
97.5%
497
97.8%
134
96.3%
878
Black 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Indian 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Asian 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.8%
4
1.5%
2
1.1%
10
Hispanic 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
261
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

912