Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  3) Indian
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic
  6) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Indian 12 54.5% 54.5% -.81
Asian 2 9.1% 63.6% 0
Hispanic 4 18.2% 81.8% .81
Some other race 4 18.2% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Indian 50.0%
3
57.1%
4
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
54.5%
12
Asian 16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Hispanic 16.7%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.2%
4
Some other race 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

22


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Indian 20.0%
1
64.7%
11
54.5%
12
Asian 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Hispanic 20.0%
1
17.6%
3
18.2%
4
Some other race 20.0%
1
17.6%
3
18.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
17

22


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Indian 60.0%
12
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.5%
12
Asian 10.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
Hispanic 15.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
4
Some other race 15.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

22


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Indian 50.0%
4
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
54.5%
12
Asian 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
Hispanic 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
4
Some other race 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

22


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Indian 66.7%
12
0.0%
0
54.5%
12
Asian 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
9.1%
2
Hispanic 22.2%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
Some other race 11.1%
2
50.0%
2
18.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
4

22


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Indian 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
62.5%
5
100.0%
2
55.0%
11
Asian 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Hispanic 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

20