Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_OUTS

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 166 18.5% 18.5% -1.42
$1-50 106 11.8% 30.4% -.9
$51-100 93 10.4% 40.7% -.39
$101-500 253 28.2% 69% .13
$501-1000 97 10.8% 79.8% .65
$1001-2000 63 7% 86.8% 1.16
$2001+ 118 13.2% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 19.5%
23
15.3%
47
21.6%
87
13.8%
9
18.6%
166
$1-50 8.5%
10
14.3%
44
11.4%
46
9.2%
6
11.9%
106
$51-100 11.0%
13
11.4%
35
10.2%
41
6.2%
4
10.4%
93
$101-500 27.1%
32
27.0%
83
29.5%
119
27.7%
18
28.2%
252
$501-1000 11.9%
14
12.1%
37
9.2%
37
13.8%
9
10.9%
97
$1001-2000 10.2%
12
8.5%
26
4.2%
17
10.8%
7
6.9%
62
$2001+ 11.9%
14
11.4%
35
13.9%
56
18.5%
12
13.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
307
100.0%
403
100.0%
65

893


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 17.5%
36
18.9%
130
18.6%
166
$1-50 13.1%
27
11.5%
79
11.9%
106
$51-100 13.6%
28
9.4%
65
10.4%
93
$101-500 29.1%
60
28.1%
193
28.3%
253
$501-1000 11.7%
24
10.6%
73
10.9%
97
$1001-2000 5.3%
11
7.4%
51
6.9%
62
$2001+ 9.7%
20
14.1%
97
13.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
688

894


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 18.7%
161
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.5%
165
$1-50 11.7%
101
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
106
$51-100 10.2%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
92
$101-500 28.2%
243
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
28.3%
253
$501-1000 11.0%
95
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
97
$1001-2000 7.0%
60
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
62
$2001+ 13.1%
113
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
10.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

893


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
$0 23.2%
114
15.7%
27
9.6%
20
18.8%
3
100.0%
1
18.6%
165
$1-50 12.4%
61
14.5%
25
8.7%
18
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
106
$51-100 11.4%
56
9.9%
17
8.7%
18
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
93
$101-500 28.1%
138
28.5%
49
27.4%
57
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
28.2%
250
$501-1000 10.4%
51
8.1%
14
14.9%
31
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
97
$1001-2000 5.1%
25
9.3%
16
10.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
63
$2001+ 9.4%
46
14.0%
24
20.2%
42
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
172
100.0%
208
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

888


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 18.3%
145
21.2%
21
18.7%
166
$1-50 11.1%
88
17.2%
17
11.8%
105
$51-100 10.0%
79
12.1%
12
10.2%
91
$101-500 28.3%
224
29.3%
29
28.4%
253
$501-1000 11.1%
88
9.1%
9
10.9%
97
$1001-2000 7.1%
56
6.1%
6
7.0%
62
$2001+ 14.0%
111
5.1%
5
13.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
99

890


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 0.0%
0
20.3%
52
18.6%
93
14.3%
19
18.4%
164
$1-50 25.0%
1
17.2%
44
11.6%
58
2.3%
3
11.9%
106
$51-100 0.0%
0
10.2%
26
11.0%
55
9.0%
12
10.4%
93
$101-500 50.0%
2
27.7%
71
29.5%
147
24.1%
32
28.3%
252
$501-1000 0.0%
0
9.0%
23
11.0%
55
13.5%
18
10.8%
96
$1001-2000 25.0%
1
6.6%
17
5.4%
27
13.5%
18
7.1%
63
$2001+ 0.0%
0
9.0%
23
12.8%
64
23.3%
31
13.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
256
100.0%
499
100.0%
133

892