Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_NREL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001 or more\$2001+L

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 40 4.4% 4.4% -2.06
$1-50 115 12.7% 17.1% -1.34
$51-100 146 16.1% 33.1% -.63
$101-500 387 42.6% 75.7% .09
$501-1000 117 12.9% 88.6% .81
$1001-2000 49 5.4% 93.9% 1.53
$2001 or more\$2001+L 55 6.1% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 11.0%
13
4.5%
14
2.7%
11
1.5%
1
4.3%
39
$1-50 17.8%
21
14.9%
46
9.4%
39
13.4%
9
12.7%
115
$51-100 21.2%
25
18.8%
58
13.8%
57
9.0%
6
16.1%
146
$101-500 35.6%
42
42.9%
132
44.6%
184
40.3%
27
42.5%
385
$501-1000 9.3%
11
11.0%
34
15.0%
62
14.9%
10
12.9%
117
$1001-2000 1.7%
2
5.2%
16
6.3%
26
7.5%
5
5.4%
49
$2001 or more\$2001+L 3.4%
4
2.6%
8
8.2%
34
13.4%
9
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
308
100.0%
413
100.0%
67

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 4.8%
10
4.1%
29
4.3%
39
$1-50 12.1%
25
12.9%
90
12.7%
115
$51-100 13.0%
27
17.0%
119
16.1%
146
$101-500 43.5%
90
42.3%
296
42.6%
386
$501-1000 11.6%
24
13.3%
93
12.9%
117
$1001-2000 5.8%
12
5.3%
37
5.4%
49
$2001 or more\$2001+L 9.2%
19
5.1%
36
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
700

907


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 3.8%
33
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
4.3%
39
$1-50 12.2%
106
22.2%
2
50.0%
2
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.7%
115
$51-100 16.1%
140
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
16.0%
145
$101-500 43.3%
377
33.3%
3
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
42.6%
386
$501-1000 13.0%
113
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
117
$1001-2000 5.5%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
49
$2001 or more\$2001+L 6.2%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

906


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
$0 3.6%
18
2.3%
4
7.6%
16
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
40
$1-50 10.6%
53
13.3%
23
16.6%
35
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.7%
114
$51-100 14.6%
73
15.0%
26
20.9%
44
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
16.2%
146
$101-500 45.6%
228
44.5%
77
34.1%
72
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
42.4%
382
$501-1000 13.6%
68
12.7%
22
11.8%
25
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
116
$1001-2000 6.4%
32
5.2%
9
2.8%
6
6.3%
1
100.0%
1
5.4%
49
$2001 or more\$2001+L 5.6%
28
6.9%
12
6.2%
13
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
173
100.0%
211
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

901


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 3.6%
29
10.0%
10
4.3%
39
$1-50 12.0%
96
18.0%
18
12.6%
114
$51-100 15.9%
128
17.0%
17
16.1%
145
$101-500 43.2%
347
38.0%
38
42.6%
385
$501-1000 13.6%
109
8.0%
8
13.0%
117
$1001-2000 5.2%
42
6.0%
6
5.3%
48
$2001 or more\$2001+L 6.5%
52
3.0%
3
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
100

903


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 0.0%
0
8.8%
23
3.2%
16
0.7%
1
4.4%
40
$1-50 25.0%
1
23.0%
60
9.6%
48
2.9%
4
12.5%
113
$51-100 25.0%
1
21.5%
56
16.1%
81
5.8%
8
16.2%
146
$101-500 50.0%
2
37.9%
99
47.0%
236
35.8%
49
42.7%
386
$501-1000 0.0%
0
6.5%
17
13.7%
69
22.6%
31
12.9%
117
$1001-2000 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
7.0%
35
6.6%
9
5.3%
48
$2001 or more\$2001+L 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.4%
17
25.5%
35
6.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
261
100.0%
502
100.0%
137

904