Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFCAU1

[ASK ONLY IF CNFLCONG=2 'SOME MINOR CONFLICT,' 3 'MAJOR CONFLICT,' OR 4 'MAJOR CONFLICT WITH LEADERS OR PEOPLE LEAVING'] What was the conflict about? : Finances
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 790 84.4% 84.4% -.43
Checked 146 15.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
95
84.9%
264
85.8%
362
89.6%
60
84.8%
781
Checked 21.5%
26
15.1%
47
14.2%
60
10.4%
7
15.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
174
85.9%
608
84.8%
782
Checked 18.7%
40
14.1%
100
15.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
748
88.9%
8
50.0%
2
72.7%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
84.5%
777
Checked 15.4%
136
11.1%
1
50.0%
2
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
422
87.6%
155
85.6%
184
81.3%
13
100.0%
1
84.6%
775
Checked 16.8%
85
12.4%
22
14.4%
31
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
690
86.3%
88
84.7%
778
Checked 15.4%
126
13.7%
14
15.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
84.0%
221
84.9%
433
85.4%
117
84.7%
774
Checked 25.0%
1
16.0%
42
15.1%
77
14.6%
20
15.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914