Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample
  3) Pastors
  4) Spec Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 725 78.4% 78.4% -.52
Spec Clergy 200 21.6% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastors 86.8%
105
85.5%
266
74.2%
313
55.2%
37
78.3%
721
Spec Clergy 13.2%
16
14.5%
45
25.8%
109
44.8%
30
21.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 72.9%
156
79.9%
566
78.3%
722
Spec Clergy 27.1%
58
20.1%
142
21.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Pastors 78.5%
694
66.7%
6
100.0%
4
72.7%
8
75.0%
6
33.3%
1
78.2%
719
Spec Clergy 21.5%
190
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
2
66.7%
2
21.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Pastors 75.7%
384
78.0%
138
85.1%
183
68.8%
11
100.0%
1
78.3%
717
Spec Clergy 24.3%
123
22.0%
39
14.9%
32
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
21.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastors 79.4%
648
70.6%
72
78.4%
720
Spec Clergy 20.6%
168
29.4%
30
21.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Pastors 50.0%
2
81.0%
213
79.2%
404
73.0%
100
78.7%
719
Spec Clergy 50.0%
2
19.0%
50
20.8%
106
27.0%
37
21.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914