Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 121 13.1% 13.1% -1.82
40-49 311 33.8% 46.9% -.58
50-64 422 45.8% 92.7% .65
65+ 67 7.3% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
121
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
311
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.8%
311
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
422
0.0%
0
45.8%
422
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
67
7.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 16.4%
35
12.2%
86
13.1%
121
40-49 40.7%
87
31.7%
224
33.8%
311
50-64 38.3%
82
48.1%
340
45.8%
422
65+ 4.7%
10
8.1%
57
7.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
707

921


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Less than 40 12.8%
113
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
118
40-49 33.8%
298
33.3%
3
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
50.0%
4
66.7%
2
33.8%
310
50-64 46.2%
407
44.4%
4
25.0%
1
45.5%
5
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
46.0%
421
65+ 7.2%
63
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

916


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Less than 40 14.0%
71
9.6%
17
14.1%
30
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
121
40-49 35.0%
177
30.5%
54
33.8%
72
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
33.6%
307
50-64 44.3%
224
54.2%
96
42.3%
90
43.8%
7
100.0%
1
45.8%
418
65+ 6.7%
34
5.6%
10
9.9%
21
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
177
100.0%
213
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 40 13.0%
106
14.7%
15
13.2%
121
40-49 33.9%
276
33.3%
34
33.8%
310
50-64 46.0%
375
45.1%
46
45.9%
421
65+ 7.1%
58
6.9%
7
7.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
102

917


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 0.0%
0
18.8%
49
12.8%
65
4.4%
6
13.2%
120
40-49 50.0%
2
34.5%
90
34.8%
177
28.5%
39
33.8%
308
50-64 0.0%
0
37.5%
98
48.1%
245
54.0%
74
45.8%
417
65+ 50.0%
2
9.2%
24
4.3%
22
13.1%
18
7.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
261
100.0%
509
100.0%
137

911