Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 214 23.2% 23.2% -1.82
Male 708 76.8% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 28.9%
35
28.0%
87
19.4%
82
14.9%
10
23.2%
214
Male 71.1%
86
72.0%
224
80.6%
340
85.1%
57
76.8%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
214
0.0%
0
23.2%
214
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
708
76.8%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Female 23.4%
206
33.3%
3
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
23.2%
213
Male 76.6%
676
66.7%
6
75.0%
3
90.9%
10
87.5%
7
66.7%
2
76.8%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

917


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Female 31.2%
158
20.9%
37
8.0%
17
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.3%
213
Male 68.8%
349
79.1%
140
92.0%
196
93.8%
15
100.0%
1
76.7%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
213
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 18.6%
152
58.8%
60
23.1%
212
Male 81.4%
664
41.2%
42
76.9%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 75.0%
3
24.5%
64
20.6%
105
27.7%
38
23.0%
210
Male 25.0%
1
75.5%
197
79.4%
405
72.3%
99
77.0%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
261
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

912