Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 816 88.9% 88.9% -.35
Not married 102 11.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 87.6%
106
89.0%
276
89.1%
375
89.2%
58
88.9%
815
Not married 12.4%
15
11.0%
34
10.9%
46
10.8%
7
11.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
310
100.0%
421
100.0%
65

917


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 71.7%
152
94.1%
664
88.9%
816
Not married 28.3%
60
5.9%
42
11.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
706

918


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Married 88.9%
781
77.8%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
87.5%
7
66.7%
2
88.8%
811
Not married 11.1%
98
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
11.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

913


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Married 85.9%
432
89.8%
159
94.4%
201
93.8%
15
100.0%
1
88.8%
808
Not married 14.1%
71
10.2%
18
5.6%
12
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
177
100.0%
213
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
816
0.0%
0
88.9%
816
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
102
11.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 50.0%
2
73.4%
190
95.1%
484
95.6%
130
88.8%
806
Not married 50.0%
2
26.6%
69
4.9%
25
4.4%
6
11.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
259
100.0%
509
100.0%
136

908