Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1998? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) $10K-19,999
  2) $20K-49,999
  3) $50K-99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$10K-19,999 4 .4% .4% -2.81
$20K-49,999 263 28.8% 29.2% -1.29
$50K-99,999 510 55.8% 85% .22
$100K+ 137 15% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$10K-19,999 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.4%
4
$20K-49,999 40.8%
49
29.2%
90
23.5%
98
36.4%
24
28.6%
261
$50K-99,999 54.2%
65
57.5%
177
58.8%
245
33.3%
22
55.9%
509
$100K+ 5.0%
6
12.7%
39
17.7%
74
27.3%
18
15.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
308
100.0%
417
100.0%
66

911


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$10K-19,999 1.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
$20K-49,999 30.5%
64
28.1%
197
28.6%
261
$50K-99,999 50.0%
105
57.7%
405
55.9%
510
$100K+ 18.1%
38
14.1%
99
15.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
702

912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$10K-19,999 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
$20K-49,999 27.7%
243
55.6%
5
75.0%
3
40.0%
4
62.5%
5
33.3%
1
28.6%
261
$50K-99,999 56.6%
497
44.4%
4
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
25.0%
2
66.7%
2
55.9%
510
$100K+ 15.3%
134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

912


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
$10K-19,999 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
$20K-49,999 25.2%
126
30.7%
54
35.5%
76
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
28.9%
262
$50K-99,999 58.6%
293
54.0%
95
49.5%
106
53.3%
8
100.0%
1
55.5%
503
$100K+ 15.6%
78
15.3%
27
14.5%
31
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
176
100.0%
214
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

906


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$10K-19,999 0.2%
2
2.0%
2
0.4%
4
$20K-49,999 23.6%
190
67.6%
69
28.5%
259
$50K-99,999 60.0%
484
24.5%
25
56.1%
509
$100K+ 16.1%
130
5.9%
6
15.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
102

908


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$10K-19,999 100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
$20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
263
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
263
$50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
510
0.0%
0
55.8%
510
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
137
15.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914