Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFCAU2

[ASK ONLY IF CNFLCONG=2 'SOME MINOR CONFLICT,' 3 'MAJOR CONFLICT,' OR 4 'MAJOR CONFLICT WITH LEADERS OR PEOPLE LEAVING'] What was the conflict about? : Changes in worship style
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 754 80.6% 80.6% -.49
Checked 182 19.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.7%
94
76.2%
237
84.6%
357
80.6%
54
80.6%
742
Checked 22.3%
27
23.8%
74
15.4%
65
19.4%
13
19.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.8%
173
80.5%
570
80.6%
743
Checked 19.2%
41
19.5%
138
19.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
711
77.8%
7
75.0%
3
81.8%
9
87.5%
7
100.0%
3
80.5%
740
Checked 19.6%
173
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
19.5%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 79.7%
404
81.9%
145
80.0%
172
93.8%
15
100.0%
1
80.5%
737
Checked 20.3%
103
18.1%
32
20.0%
43
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.5%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
655
82.4%
84
80.5%
739
Checked 19.7%
161
17.6%
18
19.5%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
81.7%
215
79.2%
404
82.5%
113
80.5%
736
Checked 0.0%
0
18.3%
48
20.8%
106
17.5%
24
19.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914