Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFCAU3

[ASK ONLY IF CNFLCONG=2 'SOME MINOR CONFLICT,' 3 'MAJOR CONFLICT,' OR 4 'MAJOR CONFLICT WITH LEADERS OR PEOPLE LEAVING'] What was the conflict about? : Changes in music styles
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 785 83.9% 83.9% -.44
Checked 151 16.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
102
81.4%
253
85.3%
360
88.1%
59
84.0%
774
Checked 15.7%
19
18.6%
58
14.7%
62
11.9%
8
16.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.7%
177
84.5%
598
84.1%
775
Checked 17.3%
37
15.5%
110
15.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
745
66.7%
6
75.0%
3
90.9%
10
87.5%
7
33.3%
1
84.0%
772
Checked 15.7%
139
33.3%
3
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
66.7%
2
16.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
427
84.7%
150
81.9%
176
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
84.1%
770
Checked 15.8%
80
15.3%
27
18.1%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
682
88.2%
90
84.1%
772
Checked 16.4%
134
11.8%
12
15.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
85.9%
226
82.5%
421
84.7%
116
83.9%
767
Checked 0.0%
0
14.1%
37
17.5%
89
15.3%
21
16.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914