Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFCAU4

[ASK ONLY IF CNFLCONG=2 'SOME MINOR CONFLICT,' 3 'MAJOR CONFLICT,' OR 4 'MAJOR CONFLICT WITH LEADERS OR PEOPLE LEAVING'] What was the conflict about? : Changes in other programs of the congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 818 87.4% 87.4% -.38
Checked 118 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
109
87.1%
271
86.7%
366
89.6%
60
87.5%
806
Checked 9.9%
12
12.9%
40
13.3%
56
10.4%
7
12.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
184
88.0%
623
87.5%
807
Checked 14.0%
30
12.0%
85
12.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
774
88.9%
8
75.0%
3
81.8%
9
87.5%
7
100.0%
3
87.5%
804
Checked 12.4%
110
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
438
87.6%
155
90.2%
194
75.0%
12
100.0%
1
87.3%
800
Checked 13.6%
69
12.4%
22
9.8%
21
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
712
89.2%
91
87.5%
803
Checked 12.7%
104
10.8%
11
12.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
87.8%
231
87.8%
448
86.1%
118
87.6%
801
Checked 0.0%
0
12.2%
32
12.2%
62
13.9%
19
12.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914