Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFCAU5

[ASK ONLY IF CNFLCONG=2 'SOME MINOR CONFLICT,' 3 'MAJOR CONFLICT,' OR 4 'MAJOR CONFLICT WITH LEADERS OR PEOPLE LEAVING'] What was the conflict about? : Doctrines
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 899 96% 96% -.21
Checked 37 4% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
119
93.9%
292
96.2%
406
100.0%
67
96.0%
884
Checked 1.7%
2
6.1%
19
3.8%
16
0.0%
0
4.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
200
96.8%
685
96.0%
885
Checked 6.5%
14
3.2%
23
4.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
848
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
66.7%
2
96.0%
882
Checked 4.1%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
486
95.5%
169
96.7%
208
100.0%
16
0.0%
0
96.0%
879
Checked 4.1%
21
4.5%
8
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
783
96.1%
98
96.0%
881
Checked 4.0%
33
3.9%
4
4.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
97.0%
255
96.3%
491
92.7%
127
96.0%
877
Checked 0.0%
0
3.0%
8
3.7%
19
7.3%
10
4.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914