Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFCAU6

[ASK ONLY IF CNFLCONG=2 'SOME MINOR CONFLICT,' 3 'MAJOR CONFLICT,' OR 4 'MAJOR CONFLICT WITH LEADERS OR PEOPLE LEAVING'] What was the conflict about? : Pastoral leadership style
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 712 76.1% 76.1% -.56
Checked 224 23.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
89
74.6%
232
78.7%
332
73.1%
49
76.2%
702
Checked 26.4%
32
25.4%
79
21.3%
90
26.9%
18
23.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 74.8%
160
76.7%
543
76.2%
703
Checked 25.2%
54
23.3%
165
23.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
672
88.9%
8
75.0%
3
72.7%
8
87.5%
7
66.7%
2
76.2%
700
Checked 24.0%
212
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
23.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
390
77.4%
137
74.4%
160
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
76.1%
697
Checked 23.1%
117
22.6%
40
25.6%
55
37.5%
6
100.0%
1
23.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
621
77.5%
79
76.3%
700
Checked 23.9%
195
22.5%
23
23.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
75.3%
198
78.2%
399
71.5%
98
76.4%
698
Checked 25.0%
1
24.7%
65
21.8%
111
28.5%
39
23.6%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914