Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFCAU7

[ASK ONLY IF CNFLCONG=2 'SOME MINOR CONFLICT,' 3 'MAJOR CONFLICT,' OR 4 'MAJOR CONFLICT WITH LEADERS OR PEOPLE LEAVING'] What was the conflict about? : Lay leadership style
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 852 91% 91% -.31
Checked 84 9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
112
89.7%
279
90.5%
382
98.5%
66
91.1%
839
Checked 7.4%
9
10.3%
32
9.5%
40
1.5%
1
8.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
191
91.7%
649
91.1%
840
Checked 10.7%
23
8.3%
59
8.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
805
88.9%
8
100.0%
4
90.9%
10
75.0%
6
100.0%
3
91.0%
836
Checked 8.9%
79
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
464
91.5%
162
90.2%
194
87.5%
14
100.0%
1
91.2%
835
Checked 8.5%
43
8.5%
15
9.8%
21
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
741
93.1%
95
91.1%
836
Checked 9.2%
75
6.9%
7
8.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
88.6%
233
92.2%
470
90.5%
124
90.9%
831
Checked 0.0%
0
11.4%
30
7.8%
40
9.5%
13
9.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914