Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FTHCHRCH

Which of the following describes the church attendance of your father before you were 12 years old?
  1) Occasional (two or three times a year)
  2) About once per month
  3) Weekly attendance
  4) Did not attend
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Occasional (two or three times a year) 104 11.1% 11.1% -2.2
About once per month 69 7.4% 18.5% -1.04
Weekly attendance 604 64.7% 83.2% .13
Did not attend 138 14.8% 98% 1.29
Not applicable 19 2% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 8.3%
10
12.2%
38
10.5%
44
14.9%
10
11.1%
102
About once per month 7.4%
9
7.4%
23
6.4%
27
10.4%
7
7.2%
66
Weekly attendance 66.9%
81
66.6%
207
65.0%
273
53.7%
36
65.0%
597
Did not attend 17.4%
21
12.2%
38
15.5%
65
17.9%
12
14.8%
136
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.6%
11
3.0%
2
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
420
100.0%
67

919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 8.9%
19
11.8%
83
11.1%
102
About once per month 6.1%
13
7.5%
53
7.2%
66
Weekly attendance 62.1%
133
65.9%
465
65.0%
598
Did not attend 20.1%
43
13.2%
93
14.8%
136
Not applicable 2.8%
6
1.7%
12
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
706

920


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 11.2%
99
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
102
About once per month 7.0%
62
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
7.2%
66
Weekly attendance 65.6%
579
44.4%
4
25.0%
1
36.4%
4
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
64.7%
593
Did not attend 14.6%
129
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
45.5%
5
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
15.0%
138
Not applicable 1.5%
13
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

917


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 9.3%
47
13.1%
23
14.0%
30
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
101
About once per month 7.7%
39
7.4%
13
6.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
66
Weekly attendance 66.3%
336
64.6%
113
62.3%
134
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
64.9%
593
Did not attend 14.2%
72
12.6%
22
16.7%
36
31.3%
5
100.0%
1
14.9%
136
Not applicable 2.6%
13
2.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
175
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 11.5%
94
7.8%
8
11.1%
102
About once per month 7.0%
57
7.8%
8
7.1%
65
Weekly attendance 65.8%
536
59.8%
61
65.2%
597
Did not attend 13.8%
112
21.6%
22
14.6%
134
Not applicable 1.8%
15
2.9%
3
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
102

916


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 0.0%
0
12.2%
32
9.8%
50
13.1%
18
11.0%
100
About once per month 25.0%
1
6.9%
18
7.9%
40
5.1%
7
7.2%
66
Weekly attendance 75.0%
3
60.7%
159
65.8%
335
70.1%
96
65.0%
593
Did not attend 0.0%
0
18.7%
49
14.1%
72
10.9%
15
14.9%
136
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.4%
12
0.7%
1
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
509
100.0%
137

912