Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFCAU8

[ASK ONLY IF CNFLCONG=2 'SOME MINOR CONFLICT,' 3 'MAJOR CONFLICT,' OR 4 'MAJOR CONFLICT WITH LEADERS OR PEOPLE LEAVING'] What was the conflict about? : Conflicts between staff and/or
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 837 89.4% 89.4% -.34
Checked 99 10.6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
106
89.1%
277
89.1%
376
94.0%
63
89.3%
822
Checked 12.4%
15
10.9%
34
10.9%
46
6.0%
4
10.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
188
89.7%
635
89.3%
823
Checked 12.1%
26
10.3%
73
10.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
792
77.8%
7
100.0%
4
81.8%
9
62.5%
5
100.0%
3
89.2%
820
Checked 10.4%
92
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
452
88.1%
156
90.7%
195
81.3%
13
100.0%
1
89.2%
817
Checked 10.8%
55
11.9%
21
9.3%
20
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
724
93.1%
95
89.2%
819
Checked 11.3%
92
6.9%
7
10.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
92.8%
244
87.6%
447
87.6%
120
89.2%
815
Checked 0.0%
0
7.2%
19
12.4%
63
12.4%
17
10.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914