Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFCAU9

[ASK ONLY IF CNFLCONG=2 'SOME MINOR CONFLICT,' 3 'MAJOR CONFLICT,' OR 4 'MAJOR CONFLICT WITH LEADERS OR PEOPLE LEAVING'] What was the conflict about? : Sexual misconduct
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 918 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 18 1.9% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
119
97.4%
303
98.1%
414
100.0%
67
98.0%
903
Checked 1.7%
2
2.6%
8
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
211
97.9%
693
98.0%
904
Checked 1.4%
3
2.1%
15
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
868
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
87.5%
7
66.7%
2
98.0%
901
Checked 1.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
498
97.7%
173
97.7%
210
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
98.0%
898
Checked 1.8%
9
2.3%
4
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
798
100.0%
102
98.0%
900
Checked 2.2%
18
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
98.9%
260
97.6%
498
97.8%
134
98.0%
896
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.4%
12
2.2%
3
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914