Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFCAU10

[ASK ONLY IF CNFLCONG=2 'SOME MINOR CONFLICT,' 3 'MAJOR CONFLICT,' OR 4 'MAJOR CONFLICT WITH LEADERS OR PEOPLE LEAVING'] What was the conflict about? : Issues regarding homosexuality
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 837 89.4% 89.4% -.34
Checked 99 10.6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
107
87.8%
273
90.0%
380
94.0%
63
89.4%
823
Checked 11.6%
14
12.2%
38
10.0%
42
6.0%
4
10.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
183
90.5%
641
89.4%
824
Checked 14.5%
31
9.5%
67
10.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
787
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
89.4%
822
Checked 11.0%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
451
89.8%
159
91.2%
196
75.0%
12
100.0%
1
89.4%
819
Checked 11.0%
56
10.2%
18
8.8%
19
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
735
84.3%
86
89.4%
821
Checked 9.9%
81
15.7%
16
10.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
90.1%
237
89.0%
454
89.1%
122
89.4%
817
Checked 0.0%
0
9.9%
26
11.0%
56
10.9%
15
10.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914