Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFCAU11

[ASK ONLY IF CNFLCONG=2 'SOME MINOR CONFLICT,' 3 'MAJOR CONFLICT,' OR 4 'MAJOR CONFLICT WITH LEADERS OR PEOPLE LEAVING'] What was the conflict about? : Racial issues
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 925 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 11 1.2% 100% 9.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
118
98.7%
307
99.3%
419
98.5%
66
98.8%
910
Checked 2.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
210
99.0%
701
98.8%
911
Checked 1.9%
4
1.0%
7
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
875
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
87.5%
7
100.0%
3
98.9%
909
Checked 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
498
100.0%
177
99.1%
213
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
98.8%
905
Checked 1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
807
98.0%
100
98.8%
907
Checked 1.1%
9
2.0%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
98.1%
258
99.2%
506
99.3%
136
98.9%
904
Checked 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.8%
4
0.7%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914