Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFCAU12

[ASK ONLY IF CNFLCONG=2 'SOME MINOR CONFLICT,' 3 'MAJOR CONFLICT,' OR 4 'MAJOR CONFLICT WITH LEADERS OR PEOPLE LEAVING'] What was the conflict about? : Issues about a new building or renovation of an existing building
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 750 80.1% 80.1% -.5
Checked 186 19.9% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
88
78.1%
243
83.4%
352
85.1%
57
80.3%
740
Checked 27.3%
33
21.9%
68
16.6%
70
14.9%
10
19.7%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
172
80.4%
569
80.4%
741
Checked 19.6%
42
19.6%
139
19.6%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
706
88.9%
8
75.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
80.4%
739
Checked 20.1%
178
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
401
84.2%
149
79.5%
171
87.5%
14
100.0%
1
80.3%
736
Checked 20.9%
106
15.8%
28
20.5%
44
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
19.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
652
83.3%
85
80.3%
737
Checked 20.1%
164
16.7%
17
19.7%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
87.1%
229
77.8%
397
76.6%
105
80.3%
734
Checked 25.0%
1
12.9%
34
22.2%
113
23.4%
32
19.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914