Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNFCAU13

[ASK ONLY IF CNFLCONG=2 'SOME MINOR CONFLICT,' 3 'MAJOR CONFLICT,' OR 4 'MAJOR CONFLICT WITH LEADERS OR PEOPLE LEAVING'] What was the conflict about? : Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 805 86% 86% -.4
Checked 131 14% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
108
87.1%
271
83.6%
353
89.6%
60
86.0%
792
Checked 10.7%
13
12.9%
40
16.4%
69
10.4%
7
14.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
422
100.0%
67

921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
172
87.7%
621
86.0%
793
Checked 19.6%
42
12.3%
87
14.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
708

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
757
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
86.2%
792
Checked 14.4%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

919


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
434
87.6%
155
86.0%
185
87.5%
14
100.0%
1
86.1%
789
Checked 14.4%
73
12.4%
22
14.0%
30
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
706
82.4%
84
86.1%
790
Checked 13.5%
110
17.6%
18
13.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
102

918


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
84.0%
221
87.5%
446
86.9%
119
86.3%
789
Checked 25.0%
1
16.0%
42
12.5%
64
13.1%
18
13.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
510
100.0%
137

914