Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATPASTR

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with your overall effectiveness as a pastoral leader in this particular congregation?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 372 46.3% 46.3% -.94
Somewhat satisfied 366 45.6% 91.9% .55
Somewhat dissatisfied 54 6.7% 98.6% 2.04
Very dissatisfied 11 1.4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.3%
42
45.0%
126
50.0%
179
44.4%
20
46.5%
367
Somewhat satisfied 53.3%
57
43.9%
123
43.0%
154
53.3%
24
45.3%
358
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.5%
7
8.9%
25
5.9%
21
2.2%
1
6.8%
54
Very dissatisfied 0.9%
1
2.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
280
100.0%
358
100.0%
45

790


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 42.3%
74
47.7%
294
46.5%
368
Somewhat satisfied 49.7%
87
44.0%
271
45.3%
358
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.3%
11
7.0%
43
6.8%
54
Very dissatisfied 1.7%
3
1.3%
8
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
616

791


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.4%
353
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
4
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
46.4%
366
Somewhat satisfied 45.3%
344
50.0%
4
75.0%
3
37.5%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
45.3%
357
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.1%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
54
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

788


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.5%
198
49.7%
75
46.2%
90
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
46.6%
366
Somewhat satisfied 45.3%
193
41.7%
63
46.7%
91
53.8%
7
100.0%
1
45.2%
355
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.6%
28
7.3%
11
6.2%
12
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
54
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
7
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
151
100.0%
195
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

786


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.1%
334
39.7%
31
46.4%
365
Somewhat satisfied 45.1%
320
47.4%
37
45.4%
357
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.6%
47
9.0%
7
6.9%
54
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
8
3.8%
3
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
78

787


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.3%
1
41.0%
94
46.9%
205
56.8%
67
46.6%
367
Somewhat satisfied 66.7%
2
47.6%
109
46.0%
201
36.4%
43
45.1%
355
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
9.2%
21
5.9%
26
5.9%
7
6.9%
54
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
229
100.0%
437
100.0%
118

787