Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATMIN

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with your current ministry position?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 480 53.5% 53.5% -.8
Somewhat satisfied 298 33.2% 86.6% .47
Somewhat dissatisfied 93 10.4% 97% 1.74
Very dissatisfied 27 3% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.4%
54
47.7%
146
59.6%
239
57.9%
33
53.5%
472
Somewhat satisfied 39.5%
47
36.3%
111
27.7%
111
40.4%
23
33.1%
292
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.8%
14
12.4%
38
10.0%
40
0.0%
0
10.4%
92
Very dissatisfied 3.4%
4
3.6%
11
2.7%
11
1.8%
1
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
306
100.0%
401
100.0%
57

883


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.5%
97
55.3%
376
53.5%
473
Somewhat satisfied 32.4%
66
33.2%
226
33.0%
292
Somewhat dissatisfied 15.7%
32
8.8%
60
10.4%
92
Very dissatisfied 4.4%
9
2.6%
18
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
680

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.7%
456
66.7%
6
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
53.6%
472
Somewhat satisfied 33.0%
280
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
28.6%
2
66.7%
2
33.0%
291
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.5%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
10.4%
92
Very dissatisfied 2.8%
24
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

881


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.1%
249
58.0%
98
57.3%
118
26.7%
4
100.0%
1
53.5%
470
Somewhat satisfied 33.9%
165
27.8%
47
33.5%
69
60.0%
9
0.0%
0
33.0%
290
Somewhat dissatisfied 12.5%
61
10.7%
18
5.3%
11
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
91
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
12
3.6%
6
3.9%
8
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
169
100.0%
206
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

878


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 54.5%
427
43.8%
42
53.3%
469
Somewhat satisfied 32.8%
257
36.5%
35
33.2%
292
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.8%
77
15.6%
15
10.5%
92
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
23
4.2%
4
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
96

880


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 25.0%
1
45.6%
115
55.7%
273
63.6%
84
53.9%
473
Somewhat satisfied 50.0%
2
37.3%
94
31.4%
154
28.0%
37
32.7%
287
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
13.9%
35
10.2%
50
5.3%
7
10.5%
92
Very dissatisfied 25.0%
1
3.2%
8
2.7%
13
3.0%
4
3.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
252
100.0%
490
100.0%
132

878