Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATHOUSE

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with your housing or living arrangements?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 659 72.8% 72.8% -.54
Somewhat satisfied 192 21.2% 94% 1.01
Somewhat dissatisfied 38 4.2% 98.2% 2.56
Very dissatisfied 16 1.8% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 64.2%
77
70.5%
215
77.1%
310
77.8%
49
73.1%
651
Somewhat satisfied 29.2%
35
22.0%
67
17.7%
71
19.0%
12
20.8%
185
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.2%
5
5.2%
16
3.7%
15
3.2%
2
4.3%
38
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
3
2.3%
7
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
305
100.0%
402
100.0%
63

890


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 74.3%
153
72.8%
499
73.2%
652
Somewhat satisfied 17.5%
36
21.8%
149
20.8%
185
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.8%
14
3.5%
24
4.3%
38
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
3
1.9%
13
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
685

891


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very satisfied 73.8%
630
77.8%
7
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
57.1%
4
66.7%
2
73.2%
650
Somewhat satisfied 20.7%
177
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
18.2%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.8%
185
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.1%
35
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.2%
37
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
12
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

888


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very satisfied 73.2%
360
74.9%
125
72.7%
152
75.0%
12
0.0%
0
73.3%
649
Somewhat satisfied 20.3%
100
19.2%
32
22.5%
47
18.8%
3
100.0%
1
20.7%
183
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.1%
20
4.8%
8
3.8%
8
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
37
Very dissatisfied 2.4%
12
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
167
100.0%
209
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

885


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 73.5%
579
70.7%
70
73.2%
649
Somewhat satisfied 20.8%
164
21.2%
21
20.9%
185
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.1%
32
6.1%
6
4.3%
38
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
13
2.0%
2
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
99

887


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 75.0%
3
62.2%
158
74.7%
369
88.0%
117
73.1%
647
Somewhat satisfied 25.0%
1
29.1%
74
19.6%
97
9.8%
13
20.9%
185
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
5.1%
13
4.5%
22
1.5%
2
4.2%
37
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.5%
9
1.2%
6
0.8%
1
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
254
100.0%
494
100.0%
133

885