Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATSPIRT

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with your spiritual life?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 286 31.4% 31.4% -1.26
Somewhat satisfied 504 55.4% 86.8% .27
Somewhat dissatisfied 117 12.9% 99.7% 1.81
Very dissatisfied 3 .3% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 24.2%
29
27.2%
83
34.6%
141
46.0%
29
31.5%
282
Somewhat satisfied 56.7%
68
56.7%
173
54.8%
223
49.2%
31
55.3%
495
Somewhat dissatisfied 18.3%
22
15.7%
48
10.3%
42
4.8%
3
12.8%
115
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
305
100.0%
407
100.0%
63

895


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.2%
69
31.0%
213
31.5%
282
Somewhat satisfied 52.4%
109
56.3%
387
55.4%
496
Somewhat dissatisfied 14.4%
30
12.4%
85
12.8%
115
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
688

896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very satisfied 30.8%
265
33.3%
3
50.0%
2
36.4%
4
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
31.2%
279
Somewhat satisfied 55.6%
478
66.7%
6
25.0%
1
54.5%
6
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
55.4%
495
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.3%
114
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
116
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

893


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very satisfied 28.5%
141
35.7%
60
33.6%
71
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
31.3%
279
Somewhat satisfied 56.3%
278
53.0%
89
55.0%
116
50.0%
8
100.0%
1
55.3%
492
Somewhat dissatisfied 14.6%
72
11.3%
19
11.4%
24
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
116
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
168
100.0%
211
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

890


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 31.7%
252
28.9%
28
31.4%
280
Somewhat satisfied 55.3%
440
55.7%
54
55.4%
494
Somewhat dissatisfied 12.6%
100
15.5%
15
12.9%
115
Very dissatisfied 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
97

892


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 25.0%
1
29.8%
76
31.8%
158
31.6%
42
31.2%
277
Somewhat satisfied 50.0%
2
53.7%
137
55.5%
276
58.6%
78
55.5%
493
Somewhat dissatisfied 25.0%
1
16.1%
41
12.3%
61
9.8%
13
13.0%
116
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
255
100.0%
497
100.0%
133

889