Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MTHCHRCH

Which of the following describes the church attendance of your mother before you were 12 years old?
  1) Occasional (two or three times a year)
  2) About once per month
  3) Weekly attendance
  4) Did not attend
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Occasional (two or three times a year) 88 9.4% 9.4% -2.56
About once per month 62 6.6% 16.1% -1.16
Weekly attendance 707 75.7% 91.8% .23
Did not attend 73 7.8% 99.6% 1.63
Not applicable 4 .4% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 4.1%
5
10.6%
33
9.3%
39
14.9%
10
9.5%
87
About once per month 6.6%
8
6.1%
19
6.4%
27
9.0%
6
6.5%
60
Weekly attendance 76.9%
93
76.2%
237
76.4%
321
67.2%
45
75.7%
696
Did not attend 12.4%
15
6.8%
21
7.6%
32
6.0%
4
7.8%
72
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
3.0%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
420
100.0%
67

919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 10.3%
22
9.2%
65
9.5%
87
About once per month 6.5%
14
6.5%
46
6.5%
60
Weekly attendance 72.0%
154
76.9%
543
75.8%
697
Did not attend 11.2%
24
6.8%
48
7.8%
72
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
706

920


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 9.5%
84
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
87
About once per month 6.5%
57
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
60
Weekly attendance 76.2%
672
55.6%
5
50.0%
2
45.5%
5
87.5%
7
66.7%
2
75.6%
693
Did not attend 7.6%
67
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
8.0%
73
Not applicable 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

917


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 8.7%
44
10.9%
19
9.8%
21
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
86
About once per month 6.7%
34
5.7%
10
7.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
60
Weekly attendance 77.3%
392
76.0%
133
72.1%
155
81.3%
13
0.0%
0
75.8%
693
Did not attend 6.7%
34
7.4%
13
10.2%
22
6.3%
1
100.0%
1
7.8%
71
Not applicable 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
175
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 9.3%
76
9.8%
10
9.4%
86
About once per month 6.3%
51
7.8%
8
6.4%
59
Weekly attendance 76.2%
620
74.5%
76
76.0%
696
Did not attend 7.7%
63
7.8%
8
7.8%
71
Not applicable 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
102

916


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 25.0%
1
10.7%
28
8.8%
45
9.5%
13
9.5%
87
About once per month 0.0%
0
6.9%
18
6.9%
35
5.1%
7
6.6%
60
Weekly attendance 75.0%
3
72.5%
190
76.2%
388
79.6%
109
75.7%
690
Did not attend 0.0%
0
9.5%
25
7.7%
39
5.8%
8
7.9%
72
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
509
100.0%
137

912