Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATEDUC

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with your opportunities for continuing theological education?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 403 44.6% 44.6% -.96
Somewhat satisfied 394 43.6% 88.2% .44
Somewhat dissatisfied 94 10.4% 98.6% 1.84
Very dissatisfied 13 1.4% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.5%
47
44.9%
137
46.7%
188
41.9%
26
44.8%
398
Somewhat satisfied 46.2%
55
43.3%
132
41.7%
168
50.0%
31
43.4%
386
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.8%
14
10.5%
32
10.4%
42
8.1%
5
10.5%
93
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
3
1.3%
4
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
305
100.0%
403
100.0%
62

889


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.4%
93
44.5%
305
44.7%
398
Somewhat satisfied 41.0%
84
44.2%
303
43.5%
387
Somewhat dissatisfied 12.7%
26
9.8%
67
10.4%
93
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
2
1.5%
10
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
685

890


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.3%
387
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
66.7%
2
44.6%
396
Somewhat satisfied 43.1%
368
44.4%
4
50.0%
2
70.0%
7
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
43.4%
385
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.2%
87
11.1%
1
50.0%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.5%
93
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

887


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very satisfied 43.5%
214
45.2%
76
46.9%
97
37.5%
6
100.0%
1
44.6%
394
Somewhat satisfied 44.9%
221
44.0%
74
39.6%
82
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
43.6%
385
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.8%
48
10.1%
17
12.1%
25
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.4%
92
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
9
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
168
100.0%
207
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

884


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.9%
354
44.3%
43
44.8%
397
Somewhat satisfied 43.5%
343
43.3%
42
43.5%
385
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.5%
83
10.3%
10
10.5%
93
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
9
2.1%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
97

886


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
2
40.9%
104
44.5%
220
52.7%
69
44.7%
395
Somewhat satisfied 25.0%
1
48.0%
122
42.9%
212
37.4%
49
43.5%
384
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
9.1%
23
11.5%
57
8.4%
11
10.3%
91
Very dissatisfied 25.0%
1
2.0%
5
1.0%
5
1.5%
2
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
254
100.0%
494
100.0%
131

883