Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATSUPPT

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with your support from denominational officials?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 288 32% 32% -1.13
Somewhat satisfied 369 41% 73.1% -.03
Somewhat dissatisfied 168 18.7% 91.8% 1.06
Very dissatisfied 74 8.2% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 27.7%
33
32.3%
98
31.9%
128
41.0%
25
32.1%
284
Somewhat satisfied 42.9%
51
40.6%
123
40.1%
161
41.0%
25
40.7%
360
Somewhat dissatisfied 18.5%
22
18.8%
57
19.7%
79
14.8%
9
18.9%
167
Very dissatisfied 10.9%
13
8.3%
25
8.2%
33
3.3%
2
8.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
303
100.0%
401
100.0%
61

884


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.3%
81
29.9%
203
32.1%
284
Somewhat satisfied 40.3%
83
40.9%
278
40.8%
361
Somewhat dissatisfied 16.5%
34
19.6%
133
18.9%
167
Very dissatisfied 3.9%
8
9.6%
65
8.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
679

885


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very satisfied 32.2%
273
55.6%
5
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
32.1%
283
Somewhat satisfied 41.2%
350
22.2%
2
50.0%
2
36.4%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
40.8%
360
Somewhat dissatisfied 19.0%
161
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
18.8%
166
Very dissatisfied 7.7%
65
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
8.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

882


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.9%
181
28.6%
48
26.8%
55
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
32.4%
285
Somewhat satisfied 39.4%
193
42.3%
71
41.5%
85
40.0%
6
100.0%
1
40.5%
356
Somewhat dissatisfied 17.8%
87
17.9%
30
21.5%
44
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
165
Very dissatisfied 5.9%
29
11.3%
19
10.2%
21
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
168
100.0%
205
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

879


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 31.3%
246
38.5%
37
32.1%
283
Somewhat satisfied 41.4%
325
35.4%
34
40.7%
359
Somewhat dissatisfied 19.1%
150
17.7%
17
19.0%
167
Very dissatisfied 8.2%
64
8.3%
8
8.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
96

881


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
2
33.7%
85
31.0%
152
33.1%
44
32.2%
283
Somewhat satisfied 25.0%
1
42.5%
107
40.8%
200
36.8%
49
40.6%
357
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
17.5%
44
19.6%
96
18.8%
25
18.8%
165
Very dissatisfied 25.0%
1
6.3%
16
8.6%
42
11.3%
15
8.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
252
100.0%
490
100.0%
133

879