Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATRLTNS

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with your relations with other clergy?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 350 38.5% 38.5% -1.06
Somewhat satisfied 423 46.6% 85.1% .3
Somewhat dissatisfied 118 13% 98.1% 1.65
Very dissatisfied 17 1.9% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 35.0%
42
35.1%
107
40.6%
165
45.2%
28
38.3%
342
Somewhat satisfied 43.3%
52
49.5%
151
45.8%
186
45.2%
28
46.7%
417
Somewhat dissatisfied 19.2%
23
13.8%
42
11.3%
46
9.7%
6
13.1%
117
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
3
1.6%
5
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
305
100.0%
406
100.0%
62

893


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.2%
92
36.4%
250
38.3%
342
Somewhat satisfied 47.6%
99
46.5%
319
46.8%
418
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.7%
16
14.7%
101
13.1%
117
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
1
2.3%
16
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
686

894


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very satisfied 38.0%
326
55.6%
5
50.0%
2
54.5%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
38.3%
341
Somewhat satisfied 47.3%
405
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
36.4%
4
28.6%
2
66.7%
2
46.7%
416
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.0%
111
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
33.3%
1
13.1%
117
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
857
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.6%
195
33.7%
57
38.6%
81
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
38.3%
340
Somewhat satisfied 47.0%
231
51.5%
87
42.4%
89
31.3%
5
100.0%
1
46.5%
413
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.6%
57
13.6%
23
16.2%
34
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
118
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
9
1.2%
2
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
169
100.0%
210
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

888


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 37.5%
298
42.7%
41
38.1%
339
Somewhat satisfied 46.6%
370
49.0%
47
46.9%
417
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.9%
110
7.3%
7
13.1%
117
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
16
1.0%
1
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
96

890


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.3%
1
37.3%
95
38.7%
192
38.8%
52
38.3%
340
Somewhat satisfied 33.3%
1
48.2%
123
45.8%
227
47.0%
63
46.6%
414
Somewhat dissatisfied 33.3%
1
12.2%
31
14.3%
71
10.4%
14
13.2%
117
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.2%
6
3.7%
5
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
255
100.0%
496
100.0%
134

888