Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATRLLAY

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with your relation with lay leaders inside your congregation?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 528 59.1% 59.1% -.76
Somewhat satisfied 320 35.8% 94.9% .86
Somewhat dissatisfied 40 4.5% 99.3% 2.49
Very dissatisfied 6 .7% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 52.1%
62
57.8%
174
60.0%
240
72.9%
43
59.0%
519
Somewhat satisfied 39.5%
47
35.2%
106
36.5%
146
27.1%
16
35.8%
315
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.6%
9
6.0%
18
3.0%
12
0.0%
0
4.4%
39
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
301
100.0%
400
100.0%
59

879


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 58.7%
118
59.2%
402
59.1%
520
Somewhat satisfied 36.8%
74
35.5%
241
35.8%
315
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.0%
6
4.9%
33
4.4%
39
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
679

880


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very satisfied 59.1%
499
77.8%
7
25.0%
1
36.4%
4
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
59.0%
517
Somewhat satisfied 35.8%
302
22.2%
2
75.0%
3
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
35.9%
315
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.5%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
39
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

877


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very satisfied 54.9%
263
64.9%
109
63.3%
133
56.3%
9
0.0%
0
58.8%
514
Somewhat satisfied 39.5%
189
29.2%
49
33.3%
70
37.5%
6
100.0%
1
36.0%
315
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.8%
23
4.8%
8
3.3%
7
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
39
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
168
100.0%
210
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

874


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 59.0%
462
59.1%
55
59.0%
517
Somewhat satisfied 36.4%
285
31.2%
29
35.8%
314
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.0%
31
8.6%
8
4.5%
39
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
5
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
93

876


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 100.0%
3
58.5%
145
56.5%
277
68.9%
91
59.1%
516
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
34.7%
86
38.8%
190
27.3%
36
35.7%
312
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
6.0%
15
4.5%
22
1.5%
2
4.5%
39
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
2.3%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
248
100.0%
490
100.0%
132

873