Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATSALRY

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with your salary and benefits?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 412 46.2% 46.2% -.91
Somewhat satisfied 352 39.5% 85.7% .38
Somewhat dissatisfied 105 11.8% 97.4% 1.67
Very dissatisfied 23 2.6% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.0%
46
40.6%
123
52.0%
207
53.4%
31
46.4%
407
Somewhat satisfied 43.2%
51
43.9%
133
35.2%
140
37.9%
22
39.5%
346
Somewhat dissatisfied 16.1%
19
11.9%
36
10.3%
41
8.6%
5
11.5%
101
Very dissatisfied 1.7%
2
3.6%
11
2.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
303
100.0%
398
100.0%
58

877


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.1%
73
49.6%
335
46.5%
408
Somewhat satisfied 42.6%
86
38.5%
260
39.4%
346
Somewhat dissatisfied 17.3%
35
9.8%
66
11.5%
101
Very dissatisfied 4.0%
8
2.2%
15
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
676

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.6%
392
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
57.1%
4
33.3%
1
46.4%
406
Somewhat satisfied 39.5%
332
66.7%
6
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
39.3%
344
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.4%
96
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
33.3%
1
11.7%
102
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

875


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.3%
215
50.9%
84
45.6%
94
60.0%
9
100.0%
1
46.2%
403
Somewhat satisfied 40.2%
195
37.0%
61
40.3%
83
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
39.3%
343
Somewhat dissatisfied 12.2%
59
10.3%
17
12.6%
26
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
103
Very dissatisfied 3.3%
16
1.8%
3
1.5%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
165
100.0%
206
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

872


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.6%
370
37.5%
36
46.5%
406
Somewhat satisfied 39.2%
305
41.7%
40
39.5%
345
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.8%
84
17.7%
17
11.6%
101
Very dissatisfied 2.4%
19
3.1%
3
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
96

874


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 66.7%
2
35.2%
88
48.4%
236
59.2%
77
46.3%
403
Somewhat satisfied 33.3%
1
44.4%
111
38.5%
188
33.1%
43
39.4%
343
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
17.2%
43
10.5%
51
6.2%
8
11.7%
102
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.2%
8
2.7%
13
1.5%
2
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
250
100.0%
488
100.0%
130

871