Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATFAMLY

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with your family life?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 579 63.8% 63.8% -.66
Somewhat satisfied 250 27.6% 91.4% .76
Somewhat dissatisfied 62 6.8% 98.2% 2.19
Very dissatisfied 16 1.8% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 67.2%
80
57.4%
175
66.1%
267
71.9%
46
63.7%
568
Somewhat satisfied 23.5%
28
31.5%
96
27.0%
109
23.4%
15
27.8%
248
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.6%
9
8.9%
27
5.2%
21
4.7%
3
6.7%
60
Very dissatisfied 1.7%
2
2.3%
7
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
305
100.0%
404
100.0%
64

892


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 59.1%
120
65.1%
449
63.7%
569
Somewhat satisfied 30.5%
62
27.0%
186
27.8%
248
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.4%
17
6.2%
43
6.7%
60
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
4
1.7%
12
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
690

893


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very satisfied 63.7%
545
66.7%
6
50.0%
2
63.6%
7
71.4%
5
33.3%
1
63.6%
566
Somewhat satisfied 27.9%
239
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
28.6%
2
33.3%
1
27.9%
248
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.9%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
60
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
13
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

890


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.5%
296
67.5%
114
68.4%
145
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
63.7%
565
Somewhat satisfied 29.9%
146
27.2%
46
22.2%
47
37.5%
6
100.0%
1
27.7%
246
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.6%
37
4.1%
7
7.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
60
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
10
1.2%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
169
100.0%
212
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

887


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 65.7%
522
45.3%
43
63.6%
565
Somewhat satisfied 27.3%
217
32.6%
31
27.9%
248
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.8%
46
14.7%
14
6.7%
60
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
9
7.4%
7
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
95

889


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 75.0%
3
59.2%
151
64.6%
319
69.4%
93
63.8%
566
Somewhat satisfied 25.0%
1
26.7%
68
28.9%
143
24.6%
33
27.6%
245
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
10.6%
27
5.5%
27
4.5%
6
6.8%
60
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.5%
9
1.0%
5
1.5%
2
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
255
100.0%
494
100.0%
134

887