Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUCHRCH

How would you best describe your church attendance at age 16?
  1) Occasional (two or three times a year)
  2) About once per month
  3) Weekly attendance
  4) Did not attend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Occasional (two or three times a year) 40 4.3% 4.3% -3.93
About once per month 36 3.9% 8.1% -1.87
Weekly attendance 825 88.4% 96.6% .19
Did not attend 32 3.4% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 2.5%
3
6.8%
21
3.1%
13
3.0%
2
4.2%
39
About once per month 5.8%
7
3.9%
12
3.1%
13
3.0%
2
3.7%
34
Weekly attendance 84.3%
102
85.8%
266
91.4%
384
92.5%
62
88.7%
814
Did not attend 7.4%
9
3.5%
11
2.4%
10
1.5%
1
3.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
310
100.0%
420
100.0%
67

918


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 5.1%
11
4.0%
28
4.2%
39
About once per month 2.8%
6
4.0%
28
3.7%
34
Weekly attendance 86.9%
186
89.2%
629
88.7%
815
Did not attend 5.1%
11
2.8%
20
3.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
705

919


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 4.4%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
39
About once per month 3.6%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
33
Weekly attendance 88.6%
781
88.9%
8
100.0%
4
90.9%
10
100.0%
8
66.7%
2
88.8%
813
Did not attend 3.3%
29
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

916


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 4.5%
23
2.9%
5
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
39
About once per month 3.6%
18
4.0%
7
3.3%
7
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
33
Weekly attendance 88.8%
450
90.8%
158
87.0%
187
93.8%
15
0.0%
0
88.7%
810
Did not attend 3.2%
16
2.3%
4
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
3.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
174
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 4.3%
35
3.9%
4
4.3%
39
About once per month 3.3%
27
6.9%
7
3.7%
34
Weekly attendance 89.2%
725
84.3%
86
88.6%
811
Did not attend 3.2%
26
4.9%
5
3.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
102

915


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 0.0%
0
4.2%
11
4.3%
22
3.6%
5
4.2%
38
About once per month 0.0%
0
4.6%
12
3.1%
16
3.6%
5
3.6%
33
Weekly attendance 100.0%
4
88.5%
232
88.2%
448
91.2%
125
88.8%
809
Did not attend 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
4.3%
22
1.5%
2
3.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
508
100.0%
137

911