Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSCNVRT

Please estimate how many hours in a typical week you devote to one-on-one time working to convert others to the faith.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  10) 10

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 298 49.1% 49.1% -.62
1 194 32% 81.1% .04
2 65 10.7% 91.8% .71
3 19 3.1% 94.9% 1.38
4 8 1.3% 96.2% 2.04
5 12 2% 98.2% 2.71
6 4 .7% 98.8% 3.37
10 7 1.2% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 62.9%
61
50.5%
109
46.1%
119
29.2%
7
49.7%
296
1 23.7%
23
33.3%
72
32.9%
85
37.5%
9
31.8%
189
2 12.4%
12
9.7%
21
10.1%
26
12.5%
3
10.4%
62
3 1.0%
1
2.3%
5
3.5%
9
12.5%
3
3.0%
18
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
5 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.7%
7
4.2%
1
2.0%
12
6 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
10 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
4
4.2%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
216
100.0%
258
100.0%
24

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 56.7%
76
47.6%
220
49.7%
296
1 27.6%
37
32.9%
152
31.7%
189
2 6.7%
9
11.5%
53
10.4%
62
3 1.5%
2
3.7%
17
3.2%
19
4 0.7%
1
1.3%
6
1.2%
7
5 3.7%
5
1.5%
7
2.0%
12
6 1.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
10 1.5%
2
1.1%
5
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
462

596


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 50.9%
291
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
49.9%
296
1 31.5%
180
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
31.5%
187
2 9.8%
56
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
61
3 2.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
4 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
5 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
6 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
10 1.0%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

593


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
None 59.8%
186
47.9%
56
30.9%
47
36.4%
4
100.0%
1
49.7%
294
1 28.0%
87
30.8%
36
39.5%
60
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
31.6%
187
2 6.4%
20
13.7%
16
15.8%
24
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
62
3 1.9%
6
4.3%
5
4.6%
7
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
4 0.6%
2
1.7%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
5 1.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
6 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
10 0.6%
2
1.7%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
117
100.0%
152
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 48.1%
257
62.3%
38
49.6%
295
1 32.6%
174
24.6%
15
31.8%
189
2 11.2%
60
3.3%
2
10.4%
62
3 3.4%
18
1.6%
1
3.2%
19
4 1.1%
6
1.6%
1
1.2%
7
5 1.7%
9
4.9%
3
2.0%
12
6 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
10 1.1%
6
1.6%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
61

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
46.6%
81
52.5%
176
46.3%
38
49.7%
295
1 100.0%
2
33.3%
58
31.0%
104
28.0%
23
31.5%
187
2 0.0%
0
10.9%
19
9.6%
32
13.4%
11
10.5%
62
3 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.0%
10
3.7%
3
3.2%
19
4 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.9%
3
1.2%
1
1.2%
7
5 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.2%
4
6.1%
5
2.0%
12
6 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
10 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.9%
3
1.2%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
174
100.0%
335
100.0%
82

593