Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACPTORDN

How important is being ordained in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 604 76.4% 76.4% -.49
Somewhat important 156 19.7% 96.1% 1.21
Somewhat unimportant 19 2.4% 98.5% 2.91
Of little importance 12 1.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 65.5%
72
75.7%
212
80.8%
278
77.3%
34
76.6%
596
Somewhat important 29.1%
32
20.7%
58
15.7%
54
18.2%
8
19.5%
152
Somewhat unimportant 1.8%
2
1.8%
5
2.9%
10
2.3%
1
2.3%
18
Of little importance 3.6%
4
1.8%
5
0.6%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
280
100.0%
344
100.0%
44

778


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 80.2%
142
75.4%
454
76.5%
596
Somewhat important 18.1%
32
20.1%
121
19.6%
153
Somewhat unimportant 1.1%
2
2.7%
16
2.3%
18
Of little importance 0.6%
1
1.8%
11
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
602

779


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 76.3%
570
87.5%
7
100.0%
4
77.8%
7
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
76.5%
594
Somewhat important 20.1%
150
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.7%
153
Somewhat unimportant 2.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.3%
18
Of little importance 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

776


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 78.5%
328
75.2%
112
75.6%
146
58.3%
7
100.0%
1
76.8%
594
Somewhat important 18.4%
77
20.1%
30
21.8%
42
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
19.7%
152
Somewhat unimportant 2.2%
9
2.0%
3
1.6%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
Of little importance 1.0%
4
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
149
100.0%
193
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 76.6%
533
75.0%
60
76.4%
593
Somewhat important 20.0%
139
17.5%
14
19.7%
153
Somewhat unimportant 2.2%
15
3.8%
3
2.3%
18
Of little importance 1.3%
9
3.8%
3
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
80

776


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 66.7%
2
75.4%
172
75.2%
325
84.7%
94
76.6%
593
Somewhat important 33.3%
1
19.3%
44
21.3%
92
12.6%
14
19.5%
151
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.8%
12
0.9%
1
2.3%
18
Of little importance 0.0%
0
3.1%
7
0.7%
3
1.8%
2
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
228
100.0%
432
100.0%
111

774