Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUYOUTH

Were you involved in church-based youth activities at age 16?
  1) Yes, I was involved.
  2) Yes, I had a leadership role.
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I was involved. 385 41.4% 41.4% -1.04
Yes, I had a leadership role. 388 41.7% 83% .34
No 158 17% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 38.0%
46
41.0%
127
43.8%
183
37.3%
25
41.6%
381
Yes, I had a leadership role. 44.6%
54
39.4%
122
42.6%
178
43.3%
29
41.8%
383
No 17.4%
21
19.7%
61
13.6%
57
19.4%
13
16.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
310
100.0%
418
100.0%
67

916


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 35.5%
76
43.4%
305
41.5%
381
Yes, I had a leadership role. 48.6%
104
39.8%
280
41.9%
384
No 15.9%
34
16.8%
118
16.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
703

917


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 41.5%
365
55.6%
5
75.0%
3
27.3%
3
50.0%
4
66.7%
2
41.8%
382
Yes, I had a leadership role. 42.0%
369
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
45.5%
5
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
41.7%
381
No 16.5%
145
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

914


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 42.4%
214
46.9%
82
35.5%
76
56.3%
9
0.0%
0
41.8%
381
Yes, I had a leadership role. 41.8%
211
39.4%
69
43.5%
93
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
41.6%
379
No 15.8%
80
13.7%
24
21.0%
45
6.3%
1
100.0%
1
16.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
175
100.0%
214
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 41.6%
338
39.6%
40
41.4%
378
Yes, I had a leadership role. 42.0%
341
41.6%
42
41.9%
383
No 16.4%
133
18.8%
19
16.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
101

913


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 25.0%
1
46.7%
122
38.7%
196
43.1%
59
41.6%
378
Yes, I had a leadership role. 50.0%
2
33.3%
87
45.0%
228
46.0%
63
41.8%
380
No 25.0%
1
19.9%
52
16.4%
83
10.9%
15
16.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
261
100.0%
507
100.0%
137

909