Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACPTSEMN

How important is having a seminary degree or certificate in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 566 71.6% 71.6% -.57
Somewhat important 189 23.9% 95.4% 1.11
Somewhat unimportant 28 3.5% 99% 2.78
Of little importance 8 1% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 58.2%
64
72.9%
204
75.3%
259
65.9%
29
71.5%
556
Somewhat important 33.6%
37
23.9%
67
20.3%
70
29.5%
13
24.0%
187
Somewhat unimportant 7.3%
8
2.5%
7
3.2%
11
2.3%
1
3.5%
27
Of little importance 0.9%
1
0.7%
2
1.2%
4
2.3%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
280
100.0%
344
100.0%
44

778


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 77.4%
137
69.8%
420
71.5%
557
Somewhat important 20.3%
36
25.1%
151
24.0%
187
Somewhat unimportant 1.7%
3
4.0%
24
3.5%
27
Of little importance 0.6%
1
1.2%
7
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
602

779


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 71.6%
535
75.0%
6
75.0%
3
66.7%
6
100.0%
6
50.0%
1
71.8%
557
Somewhat important 24.0%
179
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.0%
186
Somewhat unimportant 3.5%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
26
Of little importance 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

776


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 73.4%
307
68.0%
102
71.9%
138
66.7%
8
100.0%
1
71.9%
556
Somewhat important 22.7%
95
26.7%
40
24.5%
47
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.8%
184
Somewhat unimportant 3.3%
14
4.0%
6
2.1%
4
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
26
Of little importance 0.5%
2
1.3%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
150
100.0%
192
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 71.8%
500
71.3%
57
71.8%
557
Somewhat important 23.9%
166
22.5%
18
23.7%
184
Somewhat unimportant 3.6%
25
2.5%
2
3.5%
27
Of little importance 0.7%
5
3.8%
3
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
80

776


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
3
68.9%
157
70.6%
305
81.1%
90
71.7%
555
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
25.4%
58
25.9%
112
15.3%
17
24.2%
187
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
3.1%
7
3.5%
15
2.7%
3
3.2%
25
Of little importance 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
228
100.0%
432
100.0%
111

774