Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACPTCALL

How important is having a clear sense of call from God in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 602 76% 76% -.52
Somewhat important 163 20.6% 96.6% 1.34
Somewhat unimportant 23 2.9% 99.5% 3.2
Of little importance 4 .5% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 60.9%
67
73.0%
205
82.3%
283
84.1%
37
76.0%
592
Somewhat important 33.6%
37
22.8%
64
15.1%
52
15.9%
7
20.5%
160
Somewhat unimportant 5.5%
6
3.6%
10
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
281
100.0%
344
100.0%
44

779


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 75.3%
134
76.2%
459
76.0%
593
Somewhat important 21.3%
38
20.3%
122
20.5%
160
Somewhat unimportant 2.8%
5
3.0%
18
2.9%
23
Of little importance 0.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
602

780


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 75.6%
565
87.5%
7
75.0%
3
77.8%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
76.1%
591
Somewhat important 21.2%
158
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
159
Somewhat unimportant 2.7%
20
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
Of little importance 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

777


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 74.2%
311
76.7%
115
79.2%
152
58.3%
7
100.0%
1
75.7%
586
Somewhat important 22.0%
92
20.7%
31
17.7%
34
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
20.8%
161
Somewhat unimportant 3.3%
14
1.3%
2
3.1%
6
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
Of little importance 0.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
150
100.0%
192
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

774


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 76.1%
530
75.3%
61
76.1%
591
Somewhat important 20.5%
143
21.0%
17
20.6%
160
Somewhat unimportant 2.9%
20
2.5%
2
2.8%
22
Of little importance 0.4%
3
1.2%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
81

777


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
3
70.3%
161
78.5%
339
78.4%
87
76.1%
590
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
24.0%
55
18.8%
81
20.7%
23
20.5%
159
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
5.7%
13
1.9%
8
0.9%
1
2.8%
22
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
229
100.0%
432
100.0%
111

775