Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACPTMINS

How important is being competent in the tasks of ministry, including preaching in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 695 87.6% 87.6% -.36
Somewhat important 90 11.3% 99% 2.29
Somewhat unimportant 7 .9% 99.9% 4.95
Of little importance 1 .1% 100% 7.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great importance 89.1%
98
85.8%
241
88.7%
306
95.5%
42
88.1%
687
Somewhat important 10.0%
11
13.2%
37
10.1%
35
4.5%
2
10.9%
85
Somewhat unimportant 0.9%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
281
100.0%
345
100.0%
44

780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great importance 91.5%
162
87.1%
526
88.1%
688
Somewhat important 8.5%
15
11.6%
70
10.9%
85
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.9%
7
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
604

781


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great importance 88.4%
662
62.5%
5
75.0%
3
88.9%
8
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
87.9%
684
Somewhat important 10.8%
81
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
86
Somewhat unimportant 0.7%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.9%
7
Of little importance 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

778


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Great importance 88.5%
370
87.3%
131
86.6%
168
91.7%
11
100.0%
1
87.9%
681
Somewhat important 10.5%
44
10.7%
16
12.9%
25
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
86
Somewhat unimportant 0.7%
3
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Of little importance 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
150
100.0%
194
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great importance 88.1%
614
87.7%
71
88.0%
685
Somewhat important 10.8%
75
12.3%
10
10.9%
85
Somewhat unimportant 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Of little importance 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
81

778


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
3
84.3%
193
89.4%
387
90.1%
100
88.0%
683
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
14.8%
34
9.2%
40
9.9%
11
11.0%
85
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
229
100.0%
433
100.0%
111

776